fbpx

NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

Florida Digestive Health Specialists (“FDHS”) is providing notice of a data security incident that may have impacted protected health information (“PHI”) for individuals who were treated by FDHS. FDHS is a gastroenterology provider.

What Happened?

On March 28, 2024, FDHS learned that PHI may have been extracted from its systems. As soon as FDHS learned of the incident, it began an internal investigation to identify what occurred and what patient data may be at risk. FDHS also began working with independent cybersecurity specialists to help determine what had occurred and whether any information was at risk. The forensic investigation is ongoing, but FDHS believes that an unauthorized actor gained access to a limited number of FDHS systems for a brief period of time and that a limited amount of data was impacted. The investigation into this incident is ongoing, and FDHS intends to provide notice to individuals when it learns more information. At this time, there is no indication that any PHI has been misused.

What We Are Doing:

FDHS has taken steps to prevent a similar incident from occurring in the future, including putting additional security controls in place and is conducting a thorough review of its existing security controls. FDHS respects the privacy and confidentiality of all information entrusted to it and will remain vigilant in its efforts to safeguard and protect all information within our control. FDHS is working to identify impacted individuals and will be mailing letters to any impacted individual for whom there is contact information. This letter will contain more information about the incident, steps taken in response, and resources that will be made available to impacted individuals. If an individual’s Social Security number was affected, credit monitoring and identity restoration services will be provided at no cost.

What You Can Do:

Individuals should remain vigilant for incidents of identity theft or fraud by reviewing bank accounts and other financial statements, as well as credit reports, for suspicious activity. Incidents of identity theft should be reported to law enforcement or the attorney general. Recommendations by the Federal Trade Commission regarding identity theft protection and details on how to place a fraud alert or a security freeze on a credit file can be found at www.identitytheft.gov. Individuals should monitor credit reports and financial statements for suspicious activity.

For More Information:

You can contact us with any questions or concerns by calling our Compliance Officer at 941-757-4810, ext. 323, from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.(EST), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, or by emailing Compliance@fdhs.com. FDHS apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.